Mullins v. Mullins
[…] "F.L. § 12-202(a)(1) requires a court to use the child support guidelines 'in any proceeding to establish or modify child support, whether pendente lite or permanent.'" Beck v. Beck, 165 Md. App. 445, 449 (2005). "Child support orders ordinarily are within the sound discretion of the trial court." Shenk v. Shenk, 159 Md. App. 548, 554 (2004). Regarding the use of child support guidelines, "There is a rebuttable presumption that the amount of child support which would result from the application of the guidelines . . . is the correct amount of child support to be awarded." F.L. § 12-202(a)(2)(i). That presumption, however, "may be rebutted by evidence that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case." F.L. § 12-202(a)(2)(ii). Regarding a departure from the guidelines, FL § 12-202(a)(v) provides that:

1. If the court determines that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case, the court shall make a written finding or specific finding on the record stating the reasons for departing from the guidelines.

2. The court's finding shall state:

A. the amount of child support that would have been required under the guidelines;

B. how the order varies from the guidelines;

C. how the finding serves the best interests of the child; and

D. in cases in which items of value are conveyed instead of a portion of the support presumed under the guidelines, the estimated value of the items conveyed.

In Reuter v. Reuter, we vacated and remanded a trial court's child support award where the record did not explain how the court arrived at its award. 102 Md. App. 212, 236 (1994). There, the trial court awarded $1,250 in monthly child support, but never made express findings regarding Mrs.