Dinkins v. Grimes
[…] We recognize that criminal trials might be thought to present even more compelling fair trial rights than do civil trials, but think that the importance and potential effects of this case sufficient to justify scrupulous care for those rights here.

Id. at 118. See also Robert Trager, Sandra Moriarty & Tom Duncan, Selling Influence: Using Advertising to Prejudice the Jury Pool, 83 Neb. L.Rev. 685, 711 (2005).

A. Legal Framework / Standard of Review

Removal of a civil case for local prejudice is governed by two provisions: Article IV, § 8(c) of the Maryland Constitution and Md. Rule 2–505(a)(1) and (b). Section 8(c) of Article IV of the Constitution provides:

In all other cases of presentment and indictment, and in all suits or actions at law or issues from the Orphans' Court pending in any of the courts of law in this State which have jurisdiction over the cause or case, in addition to the suggestion in writing of either of the parties to the cause or case that the party cannot have a fair and impartial trial in the court in which the cause or case may be pending, it shall be necessary for the party making the suggestion to make it satisfactorily appear to the court that the suggestion is true, or that there is reasonable ground for the same; and thereupon the court shall order and direct the record of the proceedings in the cause or case to be transmitted to some other court, having jurisdiction in the cause or case, for trial. The right of removal also shall exist on suggestion in a cause or case in which all the judges of the court may be disqualified under the provisions of this Constitution to sit. The court to which the record of proceedings in such suit or action, issue, presentment or indictment is transmitted, shall hear and determine that cause or case in the same manner as if it had been originally instituted in that Court. The General Assembly shall modify the existing law as may be necessary to regulate and give force to this provision.

(emphasis added). Md. Rule 2–505(a)(1) states:

In any action that is subject to removal, and on issues from the Orphans' Court, any party may file a motion for removal accompanied by an affidavit alleging that the party cannot receive a fair and impartial trial in the county in which the action is pending. If the court finds that there is reasonable ground to believe that the allegation is correct, it shall order that the action be removed for trial to a court of another county.