Mullen v. Robbins
[…] The Magistrate found that appellee "certainly has not made Herculean efforts" to become wholly self-supporting, but "has made a fair effort to become employed[.]" The Magistrate also determined that the inability of appellee to maintain employment "directly [impacted] her ability to obtain health insurance at a reasonable cost" which was "particularly important" in light of her medical history.

As a result, the Magistrate held there had been a change in circumstances and that the factors in Section 11-107(a) had been satisfied. She then examined the factors of Section 11-106, finding that "even after the [appellee] 'will have made as much progress toward becoming self-supporting as can be reasonably be expected, the respective standards of living of the parties will be unconscionably disparate.'" The Magistrate recommended indefinite alimony of $4,000 per month, effective May 1, 2016.

Appellant filed exceptions to the Magistrate's Report and Recommendations on June 6, 2016. The circuit court, on July 27, 2016, held a hearing where both parties presented argument.