CIVIL ACTION No. 19-671
[…] Therefore, this claim is dismissed with prejudice. See Averbach, 879 F.2d at 1203.
C. Mulhern's Remedial Actions
Despite the untimeliness of her October 22 letter, Mulhern was not without recourse. Under 26 U.S.C. § 402(c)(1)(b), she could have deposited the full amount of her Retirement Account, including the TSP disbursement and the amount equal to the federal withholding, into her eligible IRA account at CFCU within 60 days of the date she received her disbursement in order to exempt the disbursement from gross income for the taxable year. See 26 U.S.C. § 402(c)(3)(A). In fact, Mulhern could still petition the Internal Revenue Service seeking a "Hardship Exception" to the 60-day requirement. 26 U.S.C. § 402(c)(3)(B) ("The Secretary may waive the 60-day requirement . . . where the failure to waive such requirement would be against equity or good conscience including casualty, disaster, or other events beyond the reasonable control of the individual subject to such requirement."); see also Trimmer v. Comm'r, 148 T.C. 334, 362-63 (2017) (outlining four factors used when considering hardship exception).
IV. CONCLUSION
Mulhern has not provided any facts that can sustain the claims she asserts against Defendants in this case.