CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-04866.
[…] Thus, even though Plaintiff brought his claim under Pennsylvania's declaratory judgment statute, federal standards for declaratory relief apply.
The Declaratory Judgment Act provides that federal courts may grant declaratory relief "in a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction, except with respect to Federal taxes. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a) ("Section 2201") (emphasis added). The Supreme Court has explained that the scope of this exception "is at least as broad as the Anti-Injunction Act [( 26 U.S.C. § 7421)]." Bob Jones University v. Simon, 416 U.S. 725, 732 n. 7 (1974). The Anti-Injunction Act, in turn, provides in pertinent part that "no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 7421. When considering these provisions in tandem, courts have interpreted Section 2201 to bar declaratory relief that not only seeks to directly restrain the assessment or collection of any federal tax, but any claim for relief which "call[s] in question a specific provision of