CIVIL ACTION NO. 06-04866.
[…] Like Grable, this case too warrants federal jurisdiction. Plaintiff's claim for declaratory judgment necessarily implicates an actually disputed and substantial federal issue; that is, whether Chirik may bypass those provisions of the IRC that require an individual to complete a self-initiated transfer of rollover funds within 60 days of receipt of the funds without otherwise obtaining a waiver from the IRS.
A taxpayer may avoid some or all of the income tax on his distributions from a pension plan by rolling over some or all of it into another tax-qualified plan or account. See 26 U.S.C. § 402(c)(1). The rollover must take place within 60 days, however. See id. § 402(c)(3)(A). But "[t]he Secretary [of IRS] may waive the 60-day requirement . . . where the failure to waive such requirement would be against equity or good conscience, including casualty, disaster, or other event beyond the reasonable control of the individual subject to such requirement." See id. § 402(c)(3)(B). In order to recieve a waiver, a taxpayer must comply with the procedures outlined in Revenue Procedure 2003-16. See Rev.