Civil No. 3:03-CV-1726-H.
[…] Hardin County Cmty. Supervision and Corr. Dept., 106 S.W.3d at 190. Thus if state law applied, Plaintiff's cited case would defeat their position.
Plaintiff's position is also flawed because a careful reading of Section 76.006 of the Texas Government Code and its cross-references indicates that for the purposes of liability for conduct in the scope of employment, department employees are employees of the state. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 76.006(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004) ("Except as provided by Subsection (c), department employees are not state employees.") (cross-referencing to TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 104.001, .002. (Vernon Supp. 2004) (itemizing those instances where the state shall indemnify and thus consider employees as employees of the state)) (emphasis added).