AP-2021-12
[…] 4. Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causing a threat to the health or welfare of an individual with intellectual disability or autism by physical or mental injury or impairment, deprivation of essential needs, or failure to protect from these;
5. Intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or negligently engaging in abuse or neglect that results in serious harm to an individual with intellectual disability or autism.
"Abuse" is defined as "the infliction of injury ... or the intentional, knowing or reckless deprivation of essential needs, through acts or omissions." Id. § 1(1). "Neglect" is "a threat to an adult's health or welfare by physical or mental injury or impairment, deprivation of essential needs or lack of protection from these." Id. § 1(11).
As a threshold matter, Ms. Mugeni argues that the regulation does not apply to her because she was not a "direct service provider." The regulation does not limit applicability to "direct service providers."