Case No. 07-cv-0131-MJR.
[…] As the Seventh Circuit explained in Reynolds , 296 F.3d 607, 613 (7th Cir. 2002): "The settlement or closure of a civil tax dispute with the IRS is a matter controlled by statute." Specifically, 26 U.S.C. § 7121 (governing closing agreements) and 26 U.S.C. § 7122 (governing compromises) provide the "exclusive method for settling civil tax disputes with finality." Id.
This case involves settlement via closing agreement under § 7121. Section 7122 provides: "The Secretary may compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution of defense. . . ."
For this reason, the Reynolds Court rejected a taxpayer's claim that two no-liability letters issued by the IRS' Kansas City office (which purported to credit the taxpayers the disputed amount) bound the IRS to a settlement.