Case No. 07-cv-0131-MJR.
[…] D. Analysis
In this suit, the Mueths claim entitlement to a refund of the taxes and interest they were assessed for the 1983 tax year. To buttress their claim to this refund, the Mueths assert that a Closing Agreement they entered into with the IRS on June 7, 1989 (to settle the 1981 and 1982 tax years) converted the Drake Oil losses from partnership to nonpartnership items, via 26 U.S.C. § 6231(b)(1)(C).
Section 6231(b)(1)(C) provides that an item will cease to be a partnership item as of the date "the Secretary . . . (or his delegate) enters into a settlement agreement with the partner with respect to such item." If the losses, in fact, were converted to nonpartnership items under § 6231(b), then the IRS had to assess the tax deficiency within a one-year period under 26 U.S.C. § 6229(f)(1).
The Mueths further assert as follows.