Case No. 07-cv-0131-MJR.
[…] Plus, the Mueths direct the Court's attention to cases holding that an enforceable settlement can be effected without a signed closing agreement.
Even if no signed closing agreement exists in the case at bar, say the Mueths, the USA is estopped from denying the existence of a valid agreement because the District Director of the IRS ratified the settlement in a March 14, 1991 letter, the IRS acknowledged the existence of the agreement, and the Mueths relied on the IRS' representations to their detriment.
Analysis of this point starts with 26 U.S.C. § 7121, which provides:
The Secretary is authorized to enter into an agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person . . . in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period.
The authority to settle tax liabilities under § 7121 is reposed in the Secretary of the Treasury and delegated to IRS employees of certain classifications, via a series of IRS "Delegation Orders." See Urso v. United States , 72 F.3d 59, 60 (7th Cir. 1995).