Hinkle v. United States
[…] Bacchus, Indus., Inc., 939 F.2d at 891. III. Discussion

A. Enforceable Contract

"The IRS's authority to settle disputed tax liabilities (including refund claims) is described in Tax Code [26 U.S.C. §§ 7121 and 7122] and in the Treasury Department's implementing regulations." Brach v. United States, 443 Fed. Appx. 543, 548 (Fed. Cir. 2011). "Purported agreements that do not meet these requirements are not enforceable as contracts binding the IRS." Id. (citing Botany Worsted Mills v. United States, 278 U.S. 282, 288-289 (1929)).

26 U.S.C. § 7122 deals with compromises of civil or criminal cases arising under the internal revenue laws.

Under § 7121(a), "[t]he Secretary is authorized to enter into an agreement in writing with any person relating to the liability of such person (or of the person or estate for whom he acts) in respect of any internal revenue tax for any taxable period." Further, "[a]ll closing agreements shall be executed on forms prescribed by the Internal Revenue Service." 26 C.F.R. § 301.7121-1(d)(1). The appropriate forms are Form 866 or Form 906. Rev.