Mtr. of Artcourt v. Garden State Co.
[…] Lienee now moves to confirm the Referee's report and for the relief originally demanded. Lienor continues to oppose and presses for its original demands.

Nothing has been called to my attention from which the conclusion can be reached that this was not a single contract or an isolated piece of business. I cannot agree with the learned Referee's opinion.

The statute (Lien Law, § 9, subd. 1) provides that the "notice of lien shall state: if a foreign corporation, its principal place of business within the state," and section 23 cautions a liberal construction of the article "to secure the beneficial interests and purposes thereof. A substantial compliance with its several provisions shall be sufficient for the validity of a lien".