In Matter of Superior Maintenance Group
[…] If the Legislature intended that a foreign corporation without a New York principal place of business state the name and address of an attorney, it could have so required.

Therefore, it cannot be said that the Notice of Lien, on its face, violated Lien Law § 9 by failing to set forth both a principal place of business in New York and the name and address of an attorney in New York, under the circumstances.

Lien Law § 9 (4) provides that the Notice of Lien state "The labor performed or materials furnished and the agreed price or value thereof, or materials actually manufactured for but not delivered to the real property and the agreed price or value thereof." Here, the Notice of Lien states that the agreed price and value of the labor performed and value of the material furnished is $2,124,426.00. Contrary to petitioner's contention, Lien Law § 9 (4) does not require the cost for material and labor to be stated separately in the Notice of Mechanic's