In Matter of Superior Maintenance Group
[…] However, pursuant to Lien Law § 19 (6), the failure of a notice of lien to comply with the provisions of Lien Law § 9 renders the lien subject to summary discharge ( Fibernet Telecom Group, Inc. v East Coast Optical Services, a Mass. Partnership, 195 Misc 2d 461 [the failure to comply with a material requirement of Lien Law voids the lien]). Lien Law § 19 (6) states:

Where it appears from the face of the notice of lien that the claimant has no valid lien by reason of the character of the labor or materials furnished and for which a lien is claimed, or where for any other reason the notice of lien is invalid by reason of failure to comply with the provisions of section nine of this article, or where it appears from the public records that such notice has not been filed in accordance with the provisions of section ten of this article, the owner or any other party in interest, may apply to the supreme court of this state, or to any justice thereof, or to the county judge of the county in which the notice of lien is filed, for an order summarily discharging of record the alleged lien.

A lien may be summarily discharged only for defects appearing on its face ( HamiltonAir Co., Inc. v Gould, 17 Misc 3d 222, 844 NYS2d 640 [N.Y. City Civ. Ct,2007]; Di-Comm Corp. v Active Fire Sprinkler Corp., 36 AD2d 20, 21 [1st Dept 1971]).