In Matter of Superior Maintenance Group
[…] Bank v Wood, 169 AD 817, 153 NYS 860 [1st Dept 1915], affd 222 NY 662 [notice which states the kinds of material which went into the building and their agreed price or value in the aggregate, was sufficient, without giving the separate amount and value of each kind of material]). The notice states the kind of materials which went into the building and their agreed price and value, which is "all that is required" under Lien Law § 9 (4) ( see id).

In any event, where a Notice of Lien does not set forth the "labor performed or materials furnished and the agreed price or value thereof" in accordance with Lien Law § 9 (4), but stated "the total amount of the agreed price and value that was unpaid," since there were no other defects with the notice of lien, the defective notice of lien "was amendable pursuant to Lien Law § 12-a" ( EFCO Corp. v Helena Assoc.