In Matter of Superior Maintenance Group
[…] A lien may be summarily discharged only for defects appearing on its face ( HamiltonAir Co., Inc. v Gould, 17 Misc 3d 222, 844 NYS2d 640 [N.Y. City Civ. Ct,2007]; Di-Comm Corp. v Active Fire Sprinkler Corp., 36 AD2d 20, 21 [1st Dept 1971]). And, minor mistakes that do not prejudice any substantial right of any interested property can be disregarded and/or amended ( Lvcee Francais de New York v Calaona, 26 Misc 2d 374, 379-380 [Sup Ct New York County 1960]).

As to Lien Law § 9, petitioner challenges the Lienor's compliance with subdivisions 1, 1-a, 4 and 5 thereof. Thus, the Court considers each subdivision in turn.

Section 9 (1) states that the Lien shall state: "The name and residence of the lienor; and . . and if a foreign corporation, its principal place of business within the state." Here, the face of the lien provides the residence as Lienor's principal place of business located at "100 Mill Plain Road in Danbury, Connecticut." Lienor did not state a principal place of business in New York in its Notice of Lien because it does not have one.