No. 1-17-1734
[…] AS NOMINEE FOR 21 ST CENTURY MORTGAGE BANKERS, its successors and/or assigns (hereinafter M.E.R.S., INC.), did hereby assign, transfer, convey without warranties and without recourse; set over and deliver to MTGLQ Investors, L.P.[,] (hereinafter called the Assignee), its successors and assigns, prior to 1/18/10, the following described mortgage:" (Emphasis ours). --------
¶ 48 2. Capacity
¶ 49 Section 15-1504(a)(3)(N) of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (Foreclosure Law) requires a plaintiff to state the capacity in which it brings the foreclosure complaint. See 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(a)(3)(N) (West 2018) (setting forth such alternatives as "legal holder of the indebtedness, a pledgee, an agent, the trustee under a trust deed or otherwise, as appropriate"). In the complaint, MTGLQ set forth that it was agent for the holder of the mortgage and the note. Attached to the complaint were copies of the mortgage and the note, endorsed in blank. By attaching copies of the mortgage and the note, MTGLQ sufficiently pleaded capacity.