No. 922 C.D. 2016
[…] Id. at 4, Finding of Fact No. 18; R.R. 221. Notably, the Hearing Officer also found that Student can use the computer lab or participate in sports activities at the middle school until 7:50 a.m. and still have sufficient time to walk to the high school before the first period. Id., Finding of Fact No. 19; R.R. 221.
Finally, construing Section 1374 of the School Code as authorizing, but not mandating, a school district to provide free transportation to gifted students is consistent with other provisions of the School Code. Section 1361(1), for example, provides that "[t]he board of school directors in any school district may, out of the funds of the district, provide for the free transportation of any resident pupil to and from the kindergarten, elementary school, or secondary school in which he is lawfully enrolled...." 24 P.S. § 13–1361(1) (emphasis added). This Court has construed this language to mean that "[t]he power granted to school districts under [Section 1361] is plenary, absent a showing of bad faith or abuse of discretion." Abrahams, 422 A.2d at 1203 (citing Roberts v.