Argued April 10, 1980
[…] However, one of the reasons underlying the School Board's decision to discontinue it was a concern that other private developments in the School District could insist upon equal service, and the School District would be financially unable to comply.
In dismissing the parents' complaint in equity the lower court determined that the School Board had not committed an abuse of discretion or error of law in its decision to discontinue the service, and that no judicial intervention was warranted. We agree.
The legal consideration that is central to this case is Section 1361 of the Public School Code of 1949. In pertinent part that section states:
Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, 24 P. S. § 13-1361.
The board of school directors in any school district may, out of the funds of the district, provide for the free transportation of any resident pupil to and from the kindergarten, elementary school, or secondary school in which he is lawfully enrolled. . . . (Emphasis added.)
The power granted to school districts under this section is plenary, absent a showing of bad faith or abuse of discretion. Roberts v. School District of Scranton, 462 Pa. 464, 341 A.2d 475 (1975).