noting that the case before it is “one of hundreds of lawsuits initiated by Plaintiff in district courts throughout the country[]”
[…] Plan, Inc. v. W. Heritage Ins. Co., 832 F.3d 1229, 1234 (11th Cir. 2016). The MSP amends the Social Security Act to make Medicare the “secondary” payer where a “primary plan” exists. Thus, as a secondary payer, Medicare will not pay for medical services where “payment has been made, or can reasonably be expected to be made” by a “primary plan.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(A)(i). A “primary plan” includes a group health plan, a worker's compensation plan, automobile and liability insurance policies (including self-insured plans), or no-fault insurance policies. 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(a)(ii).
Under the MSP, Medicare may make conditional payments to a health care provider “if a primary plan . . . has not made or cannot reasonably be expected to make payment . . . promptly.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(i). If a conditional payment is made, the primary plan must reimburse Medicare. 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(ii). Where the primary plan fails to reimburse Medicare, “the United States may . . . collect double damages against any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(iii). Further enforcement mechanisms under the MSP include a private cause of action which permits the recovery of double damages “in the case of a primary plan which fails to provide for primary payment.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(3)(A).
The government's right of recovery is sometimes referred to as a “Medicare lien.”
Plaintiff brings its claim under the MSP's private cause of action.