CASE NO. 20-24077-CIV-ALTONAGA/Torres
[…] Indeed, if the MSP Act's federal purpose is "to curb the rising costs of Medicare" (Resp. 7 (citation and quotation marks omitted)), then it makes little sense to apply a shorter limitations period than what state law might apply. See Tower Hill , 2021 WL 1041662, at *3. Plaintiff fails to show how applying Florida's four-year provision would frustrate federal policy; quite the contrary, borrowing from state law appears to further federal policy interests.
Plaintiff likewise fails to establish that the practicalities of litigation weigh in favor of borrowing from the federal law. Section 1395y(b)(2)(B)(iii) states the notice that triggers the government's limitations period is the notice "made pursuant to paragraph (8) relating to such payment owed[,]" id. (alteration added); and paragraph 8 requires notice "to the Secretary in a form and manner (including frequency) specified by the Secretary[,]" id. § 1395y(b)(8)(A)(ii) (alteration added). It is thus "not clear how a private person would receive this notice, but it is clear that notice ‘made pursuant to paragraph (8)’ is notice to the Secretary — not to some private party."