No. OO C 1436
[…] Accordingly, Mr. Jackson will be jointly and severally liable for $2,664.57 of the costs awarded against Ms. Berns.
II.
We now turn to M.S. Distributing's motion for an award of prejudgment interest, which in this diversity case is governed by Illinois law. Allen O'Hara, Inc. v. Barrett Wrecking, Inc., 964 F.2d 694, 695 n. 3 (7th Cir. 1992). M.S. Distributing argues that, at a minimum, it is entitled to receive prejudgment interest in the amount of five percent (simple, not compounded), under the Illinois Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/2, which governs prejudgment interest "for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing." M.S. Distributing claims that it is entitled to recover prejudgment interest beginning as of June 1999, when the $438,680.11 became due. Using the trigger date of June 1999 and a five percent rate of interest (simple, and not compounded), results in a total of $87,736.02 in prejudgment interest.