Essendant Co. v. Am. Prod. Distribs.
[…] Am. Nat. Fire Ins. Co. ex rel. Tabacalera Contreras Cigar Co. v. Yellow Freight Sys., Inc., 325 F.3d 924, 935 (7th Cir. 2003).

"As a general rule, prejudgment interest is recoverable only where authorized by the agreement of the parties or by statute." Kouzoukas v. Ret. Bd. of Policemen's Annuity & Benefit Fund of City of Chicago, 917 N.E.2d 999, 1015 (Ill. 2009). Essendant does not contend that it is entitled to prejudgment interest by virtue of any agreement between the parties. Instead, Essendant relies on the Illinois Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/0.01 et seq. Section 2 of the statute provides:

Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; on money lent or advanced for the use of another; on money due on the settlement of account from the day of liquidating accounts between the parties and ascertaining the balance; on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner's knowledge; and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious
delay of payment.
815 ILCS 205/2.

According to Essendant, it is entitled to prejudgment interest because the defendants' debt is based on "instruments of writing" within the meaning of the Act (i.e., the purchase orders and the Guaranty). See Pl.'s Mem. Supp. Summ.