Mr. and Mrs. T. v. Lewiston School Committee
[…] T. spoke with Curtis in May 1997, id. The defendant responds that this claim was not presented to the hearing officer and accordingly has been waived. Defendant's Brief at 10. In order to be preserved for judicial review, issues must first be presented to the administrative hearing officer. David D. v. Dartmouth Sch. Comm., 775 F.2d 411, 424 (1st Cir. 1985). The federal "child find" requirement is actually found at 34 C.F.R. § 300.125 and requires a state to ensure that "[a]ll children with disabilities residing in the State, including children with disabilities attending private schools, regardless of the severity of their disability, and who are in need of special education and related services, are identified, located, and evaluated." Section 7.10 of the state regulations contains similar language.

13. This claim was raised by the plaintiffs in the administrative proceeding.