No. A08-1021.
[…] Mower County v. Heimer, No. A06-1345 (Minn.App. Oct. 17, 2006) (order op.). We heard appellants' second issue and the district court's finding of public purpose and necessity was affirmed. Mower County, 2007 WL 2034375, at *2-3.
In April 2008 the parties entered into a stipulation that allowed the district court to make the final award to landowners but preserved the DNR issue for appeal. Final judgment was entered on April 21, 2008. This appeal follows.
DECISION
The DNR is governed by Minn. Stat. § 85.015, subds. 1(a), 17 (2008). Section 85.015, subdivision 1(a), provides that "[t]he commissioner of natural resources may acquire lands by gift or purchase, in fee or easement, for the trail and facilities related to the trail." Section 85.015, subdivision 17, addresses the Shooting Star trail and does not include language authorizing the DNR to use eminent domain to acquire land for that trail, although other subdivisions within section 85.015 specifically authorize the DNR to use eminent domain for other parts of the