NO. 4-13-0795
[…] Beth argues, instead, the court was required to set interest at the required statutory rate of 9%. In response, Dean contends the interest rate ordered by the court was appropriate because Beth failed to present the court with a better alternative and the awarded interest was sufficient to satisfy Beth's financial needs. Dean fails to cite any legal authority to support his position. ¶ 65 Pursuant to section 2-1303 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2012), "judgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied." In Finley v. Finley, 81 Ill. 2d 317, 332, 410 N.E.2d 12, 19 (1980), the supreme court held "the allowance of interest on past-due periodic [child-]support payments" was not mandatory and within the discretion of the trial court. The court provided the following rationale for its decision: