No. 2014AP1853.
[…] See infra, ¶¶ 60–61; Moustakis, 364 Wis.2d 740, ¶¶ 13–15, 869 N.W.2d 788.
A
¶ 21 We begin with the following legislative declaration: “Except as otherwise provided by law, any requester has a right to inspect any record.” Wis. Stat. § 19.35(1)(a).
¶ 22 The legislature has explicitly stated the public policy as follows: “[I]t is ... the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them.” Wis. Stat. § 19.31.
¶ 23 In light of this policy, the legislature has stated that the public records law “shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business. The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied.” Wis. Stat. § 19.31. B
Moustakis argues that public policy does not favor the release of the uncorroborated or untrue accusations contained in the records at issue. The public policy declared by the legislature, however, favors disclosure as a general rule, rather than nondisclosure.