No. 2014AP1853.
[…] Stat. § 19.356(2)(a) 1., that he is thus entitled to notice and pre-release judicial review of the records pertaining to him, and that he may commence an action seeking a court order to restrain the Department of Justice from providing access to the requested records. This exception, § 19.356(2)(a) 1., applies to a record “containing information relating to an employee that is created or kept by the authority and that is the result of an investigation into a disciplinary matter involving the employee or possible employment-related violation by the employee....” Wis. Stat. § 19.356(2)(a) 1. (emphasis added).
¶ 30 The application of Wis. Stat. § 19.356(2)(a) 1. to Moustakis's records turns on whether Moustakis is an “employee” for purposes of that provision.
¶ 31 “Employee” is defined in Wis. Stat. § 19.32(1bg) as “any individual who is employed by an authority, other than an individual holding local public office or a state public office, or any individual who is employed by an employer other than an authority” (emphasis added).
¶ 32 Thus, Wis.