No. 2014AP1853.
[…] Because we conclude that Moustakis is not entitled to pre-release judicial review of the records at issue and we do not have the records at issue (that is, we have neither the original records nor the redacted records), we do not review the Department's decision to release the redacted records.
¶ 24 Under the public records law, the general rule is that a record subject is not entitled to notice prior to an “authority” granting a requester access to a record containing information pertaining to the “record subject.” Wis. Stat. § 19.356(1). Furthermore, subject to three narrow exceptions, “no person is entitled to judicial review of the decision of an authority to provide a requester with access to a record.” § 19.356(1).
Some records that are subject to disclosure contain “personally identifiable information” about certain individuals. These individuals are known as “record subjects.” Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2g).