Mount Vernon United Methodist Church v. Harris Cnty.
[…] On October 11, 2018, the tax master issued a report recommending that appellant's motion to withdraw be denied "on the basis of the record." The trial court denied the petition on October 13, 2018.

Appellant filed a request for findings of fact and conclusions of law and a notice of past due findings of fact and conclusions of law. The trial court denied appellant's request on December 10, 2018, and appellant filed its notice of appeal on December 13, 2018.

Excess Proceeds from Tax Foreclosure Sales

The proceeds from tax foreclosure sales are governed by sections 34.03 and 34.04 of the Tax Code. Section 34.04(a) allows any person to file a "petition in the court that ordered the seizure or sale setting forth a claim to the excess proceeds" within two years after the property was sold. TEX. TAX CODE § 34.04(a). The court shall order the proceeds to be paid to each party that establishes its claim to the proceeds. See id. § 34.04(c).