Mount Vernon United Methodist Church v. Harris Cnty.
[…] TEX. TAX CODE §§ 34.04(f)(4), (f)(5)(I).

Appellant attached a copy of the sworn assignment to the petition. The assignor, however, avers in the assignment that "the amount of consideration given for the assignment is $ 1.00 and other good and valuable consideration." The assignment further states that "the amount of the excess proceeds contained in the registry of the Court is $33,172.35." Thus, the assignor's sworn statement affirmatively reflects that the assignment does not comply with the requirements of section 34.04(f)(4) because the consideration paid for the assignment ($1.00) was far less than "80 percent of the amount of the assignor's or transferor's claim to the excess proceeds" ($33,172.35). Because the assignment does not comply with the requirements of section 34.04(f), we cannot say that the trial court erred by denying the petition for excess funds.

We overrule appellant's second issue.

Conclusion

We affirm the trial court's judgment.