Mount Vernon Cemetery Co. v. Pa. Dep't of State
[…] Both the Burial Grounds Act and the Real Estate Act define the terms “cemetery” and “cemetery company,” as follows:

Cemetery: “A place for the disposal or burial of deceased human beings, by cremation or in a grave, mausoleum, vault, columbarium or other receptacle, but the term does not include a private family cemetery.”

Cemetery company: “Any person who offers or sells to the public the ownership, or the right to use, any cemetery lot.”
Section 101 of the Burial Grounds Act, 9 Pa.C.S. § 101 (emphasis added); Section 201 of the Real Estate Act, 63 P.S. § 455.201 (emphasis added).

Section 304 of the Burial Grounds Act, 9 Pa.C.S. § 304, which is the primary focus of this appeal, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Registration with State Real Estate Commission.

(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), every cemetery company shall have a current and valid registration certificate issued by the [Commission] pursuant to ... the Real Estate Licensing Act ... before disposing of any lot in its cemetery or before carrying on any other cemetery business. The biennial fee for the registration certificate shall be $25.

....

(b) The provisions of paragraph (1) shall not apply to cemetery companies and cemeteries owned or controlled by a bona fide church or religious congregation or fraternal organization or by any association created by a bona fide church or religious congregation or fraternal organization.

With these statutory provisions in mind, we will now consider whether the Commission erred in concluding that Petitioner was required under the Burial Grounds Act and Real Estate Act to register with the Commission.