No. 333 C.D. 2013
[…] In re Nomination of Paulmier, 594 Pa. 433, 448, 937 A.2d 364, 373 (2007). It means "one or the other of two or more alternatives." Id.
Under the plain language of the Act, a provider has two distinctive alternative time periods for filing a fee review application: (1) within 30 days following notification of a disputed treatment, or (2) within 90 days following the original billing date. Fid. & Guar. Ins. Co. v. Bureau of Workers' Comp. (Cmty. Med. Ctr.), 13 A.3d 534, 539 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010). Moreover, Section 306(7) of the Act, added by Section 8 of the Act of July 2, 1993, 77 P.S. § 531.1(7), grants the Department of Labor and Industry "the power and authority to promulgate, adopt, publish and use regulations for the implementation of this section." Pursuant to such power and authority, the Department promulgated 34 Pa. Code § 127.252(a), clarifying the alternative time periods for seeking a fee review in Section 306(f.1)(5) of the Act.