Motors Liquidation Co. v. Allianz Ins. Co.
[…] If a contract has a provision that cannot be met, then it cannot stand. Here, having the Suit Limitations Clause apply to third-party liability claims could require something that is impossible for Motors to do. As such, the Suit Limitations Clause must apply only to first-party property claims, not the third-party liability claims at issue here. Accordingly, OneBeacon and Continental's Motions for Summary Judgment based upon the Suit Limitations Clause are DENIED.

See M.L.C.A. § 500.2254 ("No article, bylaw, resolution or policy provision adopted by any life, disability, surety, or casualty insurance company doing business in this state prohibiting a member or beneficiary from commencing and maintaining suits at law or in equity against such company shall be valid and no such article, bylaw, provision or resolution shall hereafter be a bar to any suit in any court in this state."); Klida v. Braman, 748 N.W.2d 244, 252 (Mich. Ct.