NO. 01-18-00812-CR
[…] Appellant sent Hill a picture of the burn. Hill left work and called 911.
On April 26, 2018, appellant pleaded guilty to the first-degree felony offense of injury to a child, without an agreed recommendation from the State. At the PSI hearing, the State called four witnesses and introduced as exhibits the PSI report, the complainant's medical records, appellant's recorded statements, and photographs of the complainant's injuries.
TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.04(a) ("A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child . . . (1) serious bodily injury[.]); § 22.04(e) ("An offense under Subsection (a)(1) . . . is a felony of the first degree when the conduct is committed intentionally or knowingly.").
Dr. Todd Huzar, the director of pediatric burn surgery at Children's Memorial Hermann Hospital, testified that the complainant was transferred from Texas Children's Hospital to Memorial Hermann due to the severity of his burns, where he remained hospitalized for approximately nineteen days.