Mosier v. Molitor
[…] Charles argued that the triggering event for the statute of limitations to run was the issuance of the appellate court's mandate on November 21, 2011, because it was not until that date that he “learned that he might lose his interest in the [Evanston] Property.” Charles thus argued that his June 2012 complaint was timely under section 13–214.3(b)'s two-year limitations period.

¶ 20 Charles additionally argued that his complaint was not time-barred by the six-year statute of repose under section 13–214.3(c), which provides that a legal malpractice action “described in subsection (b) may not be commenced in any event more than 6 years after the date on which the [attorney's] act or omission occurred.” 735 ILCS 5/13–214.3(c) (West 1994). Charles asserted that the governing date under this provision was the death of Mary on December 21, 2006, because Molitor “could have corrected his error in [Mary's] estate planning at any point before” her death. Therefore, Charles argued that he had six years from that date, until December 21, 2012, to file his complaint under section 13–214.3(c) of the Code. Since Charles filed his complaint on June 14, 2012, he argued that it was timely under both section 13–214.3(b) and section 13–214.3(c) of the Code. Notably, however, Charles' brief in response to Molitor's motion to dismiss did not address section 13–214.3(d) of the Code, which states that “[w]hen the injury caused by [an attorney's] act or omission does not occur until the death of the person for whom the professional services were rendered, the action may be commenced within 2 years after the date of the person's death * * *.” 735 ILCS 5/13–214.3(d) (West 1994). The trial court granted Molitor the right to reply to Charles' opposition to Molitor's motion to dismiss by April 11, 2014. The record on appeal does not contain Molitor's reply.