Mosier v. Molitor
[…] See Petersen v. Wallach, 198 Ill.2d 439, 445–46, 261 Ill.Dec. 728, 764 N.E.2d 19 (2002). In this case there is no indication in the record that letters of office were ever issued or that Mary's will was admitted to probate. Therefore, for purposes of section 13–214.3(d), the relevant period of repose runs for two years from the date of Mary's death.

--------

¶ 43 We hold that the reasoning in Wackrow is instructive and section 13–214.3(d) applies to the facts of this case. That subsection expressly applies “[w]hen the injury caused by the act or omission does not occur until the death of the person for whom the professional services were rendered.” 735 ILCS 5/13–214.3(d) (West 1994). In this case, the allegedly negligent legal services were rendered to Mary and not to Charles, even if he was to be a third-party beneficiary of Molitor's legal services to Mary.