Mosier v. Molitor
[…] An involuntary dismissal is allowed under the Code when the action “was not commenced within the time limited by law.” 735 ILCS 5/2–619(a)(5) (West 2012). The standard of review by this court of a section 2–619 dismissal is de novo. Porter v. Decatur Memorial Hospital, 227 Ill.2d 343, 352, 317 Ill.Dec. 703, 882 N.E.2d 583 (2008). Similarly, questions of statutory interpretation are also subject to de novo review. McRaith v. BDO Seidman, LLP, 391 Ill.App.3d 565, 577, 330 Ill.Dec. 597, 909 N.E.2d 310 (2009).

¶ 30 This appeal depends upon the construction of section 13–214.3 of the Code, which limits the time in which an action may be brought against an attorney for legal malpractice. The relevant provisions of that statute state:

“(b) An action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise * * * against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services * * * must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.

(c) Except as provided in subsection (d), an action described in subsection (b) may not be commenced in any event more than 6 years after the date on which the act or omission occurred.

(d) When the injury caused by the act or omission does not occur until the death of the person for whom the professional services were rendered, the action may be commenced within 2 years after the date of the person's death unless letters of office are issued or the person's will is admitted to probate within that 2 year period, in which case the action must be commenced within the time for filing claims against the estate or a petition contesting the validity of the will of the deceased person, whichever is later, as provided in the Probate

Act of 1975.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13–214.3(b), (c), (d) (West 1994).

¶ 31 The parties' appellate briefs dispute which subsection of section 13–214.3 governs in this case. Charles relies primarily on section 13–214.3(b), which sets a two-year limitation period running from “the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.” 735 ILCS 5/13–214.3(b) (West 1994).