Mosier v. Molitor
[…] Id. at 421–22, 326 Ill.Dec. 56, 899 N.E.2d 273. Our supreme court agreed that under section 13–214.3(d) the claim was time-barred. Id. at 428–29, 326 Ill.Dec. 56, 899 N.E.2d 273 (“Because letters of office were issued and Woods' will was admitted to probate * * * plaintiff was required to file her complaint within the time for filing claims against the estate or the time for filing a petition contesting the validity of the will.”).

¶ 34 In its analysis, our supreme court noted that in a prior decision, it had held that section 13–214.3(d) applies “to all cases when the alleged injury caused by the attorney's act or omission does not occur until the death of the person for whom the professional services were rendered,” and that “under the statute, a plaintiff has two years to file a claim unless letters of office are issued or the will is admitted to probate.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. at 423–24, 326 Ill.Dec. 56, 899 N.E.2d 273 (citing Petersen v.