Mosier v. Molitor
[…] Niemi, 231 Ill.2d 418, 326 Ill.Dec. 56, 899 N.E.2d 273 (2008), which held that when a decedent's attorney failed to deed property to an intended beneficiary as intended by the decedent, section 13–214.3(d) applied to limit the beneficiary's time to file a malpractice suit against the attorney.

¶ 23 Charles argued in his supplemental brief that neither Wackrow nor section 13–214.3(d) applied to the case at hand, “because [Charles'] injury did not occur until several years after [Mary's] death.” Charles instead urged that the applicable limitation provision was section 13–214.3(b) of the Code, which provides that an action “must be commenced within 2 years from the time the [plaintiff] * * * knew * * * of the injury for which damages are sought.” 735 ILCS 5/13–214.3(b) (West 1994).