Mosier v. Molitor
[…] Instead, Charles argues that because he was in possession of the Evanston property until he was ordered to give up possession in March 2012, his injury did not occur until that time.

¶ 40 Molitor's appellate argument contends that section 13–214.3(d) nevertheless applies, noting that a “statute of repose begins to run when a specific event occurs, regardless of whether an action has accrued” and regardless of an actual injury to the plaintiff. Molitor relies on Wackrow 's holding that section 13–214.3(d) “looks to ‘the death of the person for whom the professional services were rendered’ ” in determining when the two-year period of repose under that subsection begins to run. (Emphasis in original.) Id. at 425, 326 Ill.Dec. 56, 899 N.E.2d 273 (quoting 735 ILCS 5/13–214.3(d) (West 1994)).