Mosier v. Molitor
[…] Northern Illinois Emergency Physicians v. Landau, Omahana & Kopka, Ltd., 216 Ill.2d 294, 306, 297 Ill.Dec. 319, 837 N.E.2d 99 (2005). Charles asserts that he did not lose anything of value until he was evicted from the Evanston property in March 2012, and thus claims he could not have brought his action against Molitor prior to that time.

¶ 32 Charles' appellate argument also acknowledges that attorney malpractice actions governed by the two-year limitations period in section 13–214.3(b) are additionally subject to the six-year statute of repose in section 13–214.3(c), which provides that “an action described in subsection (b) may not be commenced * * * more than 6 years after the date on which the [attorney's] act or omission occurred.” 735 ILCS 5/13–214.3(c) (West 1994).