Mosier v. Molitor
[…] ¶ 18 On January 23, 2014, the court set the motion to bar affirmative defenses for hearing on February 21, 2014. However, the record on appeal does not contain any record of the proceedings on February 21, 2014, and does not contain the order issued following the hearing on the motion to bar affirmative defenses.

¶ 19 Charles submitted his response to Molitor's motion to dismiss on March 21, 2014. In that submission, Charles argued that his lawsuit was timely under section 13–214.3(b) of the Code, which provides that a legal malpractice action must be commenced within two years from the time the plaintiff “knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought.” 735 ILCS 5/13–214.3(b) (West 1994).