No. 1-17-2916
[…] Would that have to be completed now by Sandra at this late date, or via a new representative, if one is appointed? Does this restart the clock for section 13-214.3(d) of the Code's "time for filing claims against the estate," which references the Probate Act? ¶ 75 Though always insisting that the trial court completely resolved any issue here by properly applying section 13-214.3(d) of the Code, defendants provided their answer to plaintiffs' section 18-3(a) publication argument by citing section 18-12(b) of the Probate Act. That section states that "all claims which could have been barred under this Section are, in any event, barred 2 years after decedent's death, whether or not letters of office are issued upon the estate of the decedent." Defendants categorize this as a jurisdictional catch-all, insisting that, no matter what, no court may hear any case regarding an estate after two years have passed from the date of the decedent's death. This provision may well apply here but, at the same time, it may not.