17799/02.
[…] Co., 47 AD2d 654, 655). Further, "[i]t is well settled that the scope of examination permissible at deposition is broader than the scope of examination permissible at trial" ( Horowitz v Upjohn Co., 149 AD2d 467, 468, citing Allen v Crowell-Collier Publ. Co., 21 NY2d 403; Wiseman v American Motors Sales, 103 AD2d 230, 237).
As is also relevant to the instant dispute, CPLR 3113 provides that:
"All objections made at the time of the examination . . . to the testimony presented, or to the conduct of any person, and any other objection to the proceedings, shall be noted by the officer upon the deposition and the deposition shall proceed subject to the right of a person to apply for a protective order. The deposition shall be taken continuously and without unreasonable adjournment, unless the court otherwise orders or the witness and parties present otherwise agree."