Civil Action 3:23-cv-389-HEH
[…] (Id. at 4-5); VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-229(D). Third, Plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations period did not begin until she could plausibly allege all of the elements of defamation, including actual malice. (Id. at 9.)
“In Virginia, there is a one-year statute of limitations for defamation claims which begins to run from the date of publication.” Cox v. Red Hat, Inc., No. 1:23-cv-766, 2024 WL 98162, at *4 (E.D. Va. Jan. 9, 2024) (internal citations and quotations omitted); see also Va. Code § 8.01-247.1 (“Every action for injury resulting from libel, slander, insulting words, or defamation shall be brought within one year after the cause of action accrues.”) Plaintiffs belief that the statute of limitations does not begin until she could plausibly allege all elements of a defamation claim is misguided.