Morton v. Lunde
[…] Furthermore, the Court rejects the assertion by Plaintiffs that the Idaho Tort Claims Act has impliedly repealed the undertaking requirement of § 6-610. See J.H. v. Jefferson County, No. CV-05-0518-E-BLW, 2007 WL 219996, at *5 (D. Idaho. January 25, 2007); Lewis v. City of Nampa, et al, Civil Case No. 04-502-S-EJL. Therefore, Mr. Morton's claims against the police officers and deputies under state law cannot prevail for failure to file a bond prior to initiating this action.

Moreover, the Defendants are immune from liability for their actions involving Mr. Morton's arrest under Idaho Code § 6-904 which provides:

A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which . . . arises out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract rights. IDAHO CODE § 6-904 (1988).

There is a rebutable presumption that any act or omission by an employee within the time and at the place of his employment is within the course and scope of his employment and without malice or criminal intent. Anderson v. Spalding, 50 P.3d 1004, 1013 (Idaho 2002). The record is void of any evidence that the Defendants were acting with malice or criminal intent when arresting Mr. Morton.