01-23-00018-CV
[…] (3) each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has evidentiary support, or for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery; and
(4) each denial in the pleading or motion of a factual contention is warranted on the evidence or, for a specifically identified denial, is reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001. Thus, a trial court may impose sanctions on a party or the party's signatory for a violation of one of the statutory provisions in section 10.001. See id. § 10.004 ("A court that determines that a person has signed a pleading or motion in violation of [s]ection 10.001 may impose a sanction on the person, a party represented by the person, or both."); see also id. § 10.002 ("A party may make a motion for sanctions, describing the specific conduct violating [s]ection 10.001.").