01-23-00018-CV
[…] Enbridge Pipelines (E. Tex.) L.P., 345 S.W.3d 718, 72829 (Tex. App.-Beaumont 2011, pet. denied).
Like Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 13, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code chapter 10 allows the trial court to sanction a party or a party's attorney for filing a motion or pleading with an improper purpose or that lacks legal or factual support. Nath v. Tex. Children's Hosp., 446 S.W.3d 355, 362 (Tex. 2014); Beddingfield v. Beddingfield, No. 10-15-00344-CV, 2018 WL 6378553, at *15 (Tex. App.-Waco Dec. 5, 2018, pet. denied) (mem. op.). Specifically, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 10.001 provides, in pertinent part:
The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory's best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry:
(1) the pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation;
(2) each claim, defense, or other legal contention in the pleading or motion is warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law;
(3) each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or motion has evidentiary support, or for a specifically identified allegation or factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery; and
(4) each denial in the pleading or motion of a factual contention is warranted on the evidence or, for a specifically identified denial, is reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001. Thus, a trial court may impose sanctions on a party or the party's signatory for a violation of one of the statutory provisions in section 10.001. See id. § 10.004 ("A court that determines that a person has signed a pleading or motion in violation of