01-23-00018-CV
[…] (4) each denial in the pleading or motion of a factual contention is warranted on the evidence or, for a specifically identified denial, is reasonably based on a lack of information or belief.TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001. Thus, a trial court may impose sanctions on a party or the party's signatory for a violation of one of the statutory provisions in section 10.001. See id. § 10.004 ("A court that determines that a person has signed a pleading or motion in violation of [s]ection 10.001 may impose a sanction on the person, a party represented by the person, or both."); see also id. § 10.002 ("A party may make a motion for sanctions, describing the specific conduct violating [s]ection 10.001."). The party moving for sanctions under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code chapter 10 has the burden to prove the pleading party's subjective state of mind, and the same presumption that "pleadings, motions and other papers are filed in good faith" applies.