01-23-00018-CV
[…] In their fourth issue, appellants argue that the trial court erred in awarding Mullen her attorney's fees for her claims under the Texas Declaratory Judgment Act and the Texas Trust Act because the trial court also found that Mullen lacked statutory standing to pursue those claims.
Mullen's standing, though, is not a criterion that the trial court was required to consider in determining whether she was entitled to recover her attorney's fees under the Texas Declaratory Judgment Act. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM. CODE ANN. § 37.009 ("In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just."); see also TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 114.064(a) ("In any proceeding under this code the court may make such award of costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as may seem equitable and just."). Appellants do not identify any authority to support their assertion, and Texas courts, including our own, have allowed for recovery under comparable circumstances. See, e.g., Feldman v. KPMG LLP, 438 S.W.3d 678, 685-86 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, no pet.)