No. 1-12-0849
[…] However, we have discretion in whether to strike a brief, or disregard its contentions, for failure to comply with Rule 341. In re Marriage of Debra N. and Michael S., 2013 IL App (1st) 122145, ¶ 44. Because plaintiff's brief states a clear contention of error, and the issues can be ascertained from the record and briefs, we decline to strike plaintiff's brief and shall consider this appeal on the merits. ¶ 16 On appeal, plaintiff contends that the Board's ineligibility finding was against the manifest weight of the evidence. ¶ 17 Section 601 of the Act provides that a person is ineligible for unemployment insurance benefits when "he or she has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employing unit." 820 ILCS 405/601(A) (West 2010). Good cause exists when circumstances create substantial pressure to leave employment that would compel a reasonable person under the same circumstances to do so. Lojek v.