07-05-2017
[…] The trial court dismissed Morrison's complaint without a hearing, finding that he had failed to raise a justiciable controversy that could be resolved by a declaratory judgment. On appeal, Morrison raises a single issue: whether the circuit court erred in dismissing his complaint. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.
Morrison's claim is based on the following provision of Article IV, Section 5: "Except in the case of reappointment of a judge . . . no person shall be appointed who will become disqualified by reason of age and thereby unable to continue to hold office until the prescribed time when his successor would have been elected." --------
In order to maintain an action for a declaratory judgment, a complaint must present a justiciable issue. See Md. Code (1957, 2013 Repl.