questioning power of courts to transform a residential condition of probation into official detention without legislative authorization
[…] Instead, trial courts have at their disposal the tools of bail and conditional release. We will briefly outline the relevant structure of that system.
The only statutory furlough program is found in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7–13–701 (LexisNexis 2011), which program is limited to the Department of Corrections.
[¶ 10] Article 1, Section 14 of the Wyoming Constitution provides that “[a]ll persons shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for capital offenses when the proof is evident or the presumption great....” That principle is reiterated in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7–10–101(a) (LexisNexis 2011), which states that “[a] person arrested for an offense not punishable by death may be admitted to bail.” In turn, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7–10–102 (LexisNexis 2011) establishes the role of court rules in governing bail and conditional release: