No. S-10-0211.
[…] The Mittimus is in the court file, attached to the Sentence, and without a separate file stamp, so it appears to have been filed along with the Sentence.
[¶ 12] The district court purportedly suspended the execution of sentence in this case. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-302(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2009) provides as follows:
(a) After conviction or plea of guilty for any offense, except crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment, and following entry of the judgment of conviction, the court may:
(i) Suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and place the defendant on probation [.]
(Emphasis added.) Revocation of probation requires a hearing. W.R.Cr.P. 39(a)(1).