No. 19-0298
[…] B. Property Rights
Our analysis of the circuit court's ruling on the Labor Unions’ property rights involves the Takings Clause of the West Virginia Constitution and is divided into three sections. We first review the particular constitutional provision at issue. We then summarize the challenged circuit court ruling and the arguments presented by the parties. Finally, we analyze the issue presented and provide our conclusion. 1. Takings governed by article III, section 9 of the West Virginia Constitution. Article III, section 9 of the West Virginia Constitution, also known as the Takings Clause, states:
Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation; nor shall the same be taken by any company, incorporated for the purposes of internal improvement, until just compensation shall have been paid, or secured to be paid, to the owner; and when private property shall be taken, or damaged for public use, or for the use of such corporation, the compensation to the owner shall be ascertained in such manner as may be prescribed by general law: Provided , That when required by either of the parties, such compensation shall be ascertained by an impartial jury of twelve freeholders.
It has been recognized that "[t]his provision of our Constitution [is a] limitation[ ] upon the authority of the sovereignty to take private property for public use." Bd. of Ed. of Kanawha Cty. v. Campbells Creek R. Co. , 138 W. Va. 473, 476, 76 S.E.2d 271, 273 (1953).