No. 19-0298
[…] Commc'ns Workers of Am. v. Beck .
"A ‘union security agreement’ is an agreement between a union and an employer that the employer will require all employees to undertake a specified level of support for the union as a condition of employment. R. Gorman, Labor Law 639 (1976)." Kenneth G. Dau-Schmidt, Union Security Agreements Under the National Labor Relations Act: The Statute, the Constitution, and the Court's Opinion in Beck , 27 Harv. J. on Legis. 51, 51 n.2 (1990).
487 U.S. 735, 738, 108 S. Ct. 2641, 2645, 101 L. Ed. 2d 634 (1988) (emphasis added). See also 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(3) (2012) (stating, in part, that "nothing in this subchapter, or in any other statute of the United States, shall preclude an employer from making an agreement with a labor organization (not established, maintained, or assisted by any action defined in this subsection as an unfair labor practice) to require as a condition of employment membership therein on or after the thirtieth day following the beginning of such employment or the effective date of such agreement, whichever is the later, (i) if such labor organization is the representative of the employees as provided in section 159(a) of this title ....").
The term "exclusive bargaining representative" refers to a labor organization that has met certain criteria. Under the LMRA, representatives