No. 19-0298
[…] See W. Va. Code § 21-5G-3 (LexisNexis 2019), which provides that
[a]ny agreement, contract, understanding or practice, either written or oral, implied or expressed, between any labor organization and an employer or public body which provides for the exclusion from employment of any person because of membership in, affiliation with, resignation from, or refusal to join or affiliate with any labor organization or employee organization of any kind is hereby declared to be unlawful, null and void, and of no legal effect.
See W. Va. Code § 21-5G-4 (LexisNexis 2019), directing that "[a]ny person who knowingly requires another person, as a condition or continuation of employment, to perform any of the conduct enumerated in section two of this article, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $500 nor more than $5,000."
See W. Va. Code § 21-5G-5 (LexisNexis 2019), under which