No. 19-0298
[…] See 29 U.S.C. § 159(a) (empowering an exclusive bargaining representative to bargain with the employer on behalf of all employees in a bargaining unit and imposing a corresponding duty to provide representation to all of the bargaining unit's employees). We acknowledge that the West Virginia Code also contains a provision that requires an exclusive representative to collectively bargain on behalf of all employees in a unit with respect to certain aspects of their employment. See W. Va. Code § 21-1A-5 (LexisNexis 2019) ("Representatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining by the majority of the employees in a unit appropriate for such purposes shall be the exclusive representatives of all the employees in such unit for the purposes of collective bargaining with respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment or other conditions of employment."). However, this provision merely incorporates federal requirements in an area that has been preempted by federal law; therefore, this state statute does not change the fact that the fair representation obligation is imposed by federal law. See Richardson v.