No. 19-0298
[…] American Communications Assn. v. Douds , 339 U.S. 382, 401, 70 S. Ct. 674, 94 L. Ed. 925 (1950).
....
These benefits greatly outweigh any extra burden imposed by the duty of providing fair representation for nonmembers. What this duty entails, in simple terms, is an obligation not to act solely in the interests of [the union's] own members....
See W. Va. Code § 21-1A-4(a)(5) (LexisNexis 2019) (declaring it an unfair labor practice for an employer to "refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of his or her employees, subject to the provisions of subsection (a), section five [§ 21-1A-5(a) ] of this article").