No. 19-0298
[…] This provision has been found to incorporate the protection of an individual's associational rights.
See Pushinsky v. W. Va. Bd. of Law Exam'rs , 164 W. Va. 736, 748-49, 266 S.E.2d 444, 451 (1980) (concluding that questions that inquired into beliefs and associations of applicant for admission to the West Virginia State Bar unconstitutionally infringed upon applicant's association rights guaranteed under West Virginia Constitution article III, section 7 ).
Similarly, article III, section 16 of the West Virginia Constitution includes a right "to consult for the common good": "The right of the people to assemble in a peaceable manner, to consult for the common good, to instruct their representatives, or to apply for redress of grievances, shall be held inviolate." W. Va. Const. art. III, § 16. We have recognized that "[t]he protections inherent and explicit in this state constitutional provision [ article III, section 16 of the West Virginia Constitution ] parallel associational ... protections found under the first amendment." Woodruff v.