No. 19-0298
[…] The Union's federal obligation to represent all employees in a bargaining unit is optional; it occurs only when the union elects to be the exclusive bargaining agent, for which it is justly compensated by the right to bargain exclusively with the employer. See 29 U.S.C. § 158(a) ("It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer ... (5) to refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of his employees, subject to the provisions of section 159(a) of this title."); Sweeney , 767 F.3d at 666 ("The duty of fair representation is therefore a ‘corresponding duty’ imposed in exchange for the powers granted to the Union as to an exclusive representative.").
Zoeller , 19 N.E.3d at 753.