Nos. 11–1405 11–1447 11–1516 11–1517 11–1525.
[…] W.Va.Code § 3–1–7(a).
For example, while precincts “within any urban center shall contain not less than [300] nor more than [1,500] registered voters [,]” precincts in rural areas “shall contain not less than [200] nor more than [700] registered voters,” unless under certain described circumstances the secretary of state makes a determination that there should be an exemption from the 200 voter minimum. W.Va.Code § 3–1–5(a). The statute further provides that “[i]f, at any time the number of registered voters exceeds the maximum number specified, the county commission shall rearrange the precincts within the political division so that the new precincts each contain a number of registered voters within the designated limits.” Id., in part.
We conclude, therefore, that Petitioners' contention that SB 1006, insofar as it divides certain election precincts and crossed county boundary lines, violates West Virginia Constitution Article VI, Section 4, is without merit.