Nos. 11–1405 11–1447 11–1516 11–1517 11–1525.
[…] Petitionersalso contend that the plan violates West Virginia Constitution Article II, Section 4, which provides that “[e]very citizen shall be entitled to equal representation in the government, and, in all apportionments of representation, equality of numbers of those entitled thereto, shall as far as practicable, be preserved.”
.West Virginia Constitution Article VI, Section 4 states:
For the election of senators, the state shall be divided into twelve senatorial districts, which number shall not be diminished, but may be increased as hereinafter provided. Every district shall elect two senators, but, where the district is composed of more than one county, both shall not be chosen from the same county. The districts shall be compact, formed of contiguous territory, bounded by county lines, and, as nearly as practicable, equal in population, to be ascertained by the census of the United States. After every such census, the Legislature shall alter the senatorial districts, so far as may be necessary to make them conform to the foregoing provision.
Petitioners do not aver that SB 1006 violates that portion of article VI, section 4 requiring that senatorial districts be “formed of contiguous territory.”
VII. Discussion of Challenges to Senate Redistricting
A. Equality in Population