Nos. 11–1405 11–1447 11–1516 11–1517 11–1525.
[…] Id. at 1678. In West Virginia, the most logical grouping is the county in which one lives. When some groups are given an opportunity to aggregate their votes in an effective way while others are not, the votes of those who cannot aggregate their votes are diluted. When dilution is so great that a citizen's vote does not effectively count, that person has effectively lost the benefit of his right to vote.
There is no clearly delineated right to vote in the United States Constitution; however, the West Virginia Constitution does provide the right to vote in art. IV, § 1: “The male citizens of the State shall be entitled to vote at all elections held within the counties in which they respectively reside....” Upon ratification of the Nineteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution in 1920, women became entitled to vote in West Virginia.