Nos. 11–1405 11–1447 11–1516 11–1517 11–1525.
[…] The Legislature “[a]lso [took] into account in crossing county lines, to the extent feasible, the community of interests of the people involved.” W.Va.Code § 1–2–1(c)(5). With no evidence before this Court indicating otherwise, we are constrained to duly consider the legislation's stated policy interests as “the most reliable source of legislative intent.” Deem, 188 F.Supp.2d at 656.
Moreover, this Court is aware of no constitutional provision precluding the division of election precincts in a state legislative redistricting plan. West Virginia Code § 1–2–2b (2002) provides that “[i]f an election precinct of this state includes territory contained in more than one senatorial or delegate district, ... the county commission of the county in which the precinct is located shall [ ] ... alter the boundary lines of its election precincts so that no precinct contains territory included in more than one senatorial or delegate district.” Election precinct boundary modifications and changes are more specifically provided for in West Virginia Code §§ 3–1–5 and –7 (2003). Election precinct boundaries are drawn based upon registered voters rather than population. W.Va.Code § 3–1–5(a).