Morris v. State
[…] Swearingen, 101 S.W.3d at 97. In conducting our analysis, we must avoid substituting our judgment for that of the fact-finder. Id. In our legal sufficiency review, we consider first Morris's argument that the testimony of the State's expert witness did not satisfy the evidentiary requirements of Section 481.105(1) of the Texas Controlled Substances Act ("Act"). Section 481.105(1) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that Penalty Group 4 consists of "a compound, mixture, or preparation containing limited quantities of . . . [certain] narcotic drugs that includes one or more nonnarcotic active medicinal ingredients in sufficient proportion to confer on the compound, mixture, or preparation valuable medicinal qualities other than those possessed by the narcotic drug alone[.]" TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.105 (Vernon 2003). Included in section 481.105 as a controlled substance is any mixture containing "not more than 200 milligrams of codeine per 100 milliliters or per 100 grams. . . ." Id. Morris complains the State's expert never identified either the nonnarcotic substance or the nature of its medicinal quality. Further she did not testify as to the sufficiency of the proportion of this nonnarcotic substance "as required by statute."