Morris v. Pa. Treasury Dep't Bureau of Unclaimed Prop.
[…] Township of Collier , 968 A.2d 258, 269 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009) (standard of proof in administrative proceedings is preponderance of the evidence). The hearing officer correctly concluded that Claimant failed to show that he has any entitlement to Property ID No. 6382886.

Because the savings account was a joint account of Geraldine Morris and Brenda Coleman, Brenda Coleman became the sole owner of the funds in the account by right of survivorship when Geraldine Morris predeceased her. See Section 6304(a) of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, 20 Pa. C.S. § 6304(a) ("Any sum remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belongs to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent at the time the account is created"). When Brenda Coleman died in 2011, Property ID No. 6382886 passed to her heirs under Section 2103 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code.