Morris v. Pa. Treasury Dep't Bureau of Unclaimed Prop.
[…] Although Calvin Coleman is now deceased, Property ID No. 6382886 belongs to his estate. Claimant is not among the persons to whom Calvin Coleman's property passed under Section 2103 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code because Claimant is not a child of Calvin Coleman and is not a parent, brother, grandparent, or uncle of Calvin Coleman or a child or grandchild of any of his siblings, grandparents, uncles or aunts. 20 Pa. C.S. § 2103(1) –(5).

Section 2103 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code provides:

The share of the estate, if any, to which the surviving spouse is not entitled, and the entire estate if there is no surviving spouse, shall pass in the following order:

(1) Issue.—To the issue of the decedent.

(2) Parents.—If no issue survives the decedent, then to the parents or parent of the decedent.

(3) Brothers, sisters, or their issue.—If no parent survives the decedent, then to the issue of each of the decedent's parents.

(4) Grandparents.—If no issue of either of the decedent's parents but at least one grandparent survives the decedent, then half to the paternal grandparents or grandparent, or if both are dead, to the children of each of them and the children of the deceased children of each of them, and half to the maternal grandparents or grandparent, or if both are dead to the children of each of them and the children of the deceased children of each of them. If both of the paternal grandparents or both of the maternal grandparents are dead leaving no child or grandchild to survive the decedent, the half which would have passed to them or to their children and grandchildren shall be added to the half passing to the grandparents or grandparent or to their children and grandchildren on the other side.

(5) Uncles, aunts and their children, and grandchildren.—If no grandparent survives the decedent, then to the uncles and aunts and the children and grandchildren of deceased uncles and aunts of the decedent as provided in section 2104(1) (relating to taking in different degrees).

(6) Commonwealth.—In default of all persons hereinbefore described, then to the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

20 Pa. C.S. § 2103 (emphasis omitted).

Claimant argues that Calvin Coleman's right to inherit from Brenda Coleman's estate is barred because he allegedly abandoned and failed to support her. This argument fails for lack of evidence.