No. 1556 C.D. 2008.
[…] Agostino was Honorably Discharged on the ground that he was physically unable to perform his police duties because of he lacked a sense of smell. The Honorable Discharge was based upon Agostino suffering from a "physical or mental disability affecting his ability to continue in service," pursuant to Section 644(1) of the First Class Township Code, 53 P.S. § 55644(1), and Section 6.1(a)(1) of the Collier Township Civil Service Rules and Regulations, on the ground that his inability to smell rendered him unfit to perform the duties of a police officer.
Section 644(1) of the First Class Township Code provides, in relevant part:
No person employed in any police or fire force of any township shall be suspended, removed or reduced in rank except for the following reasons: (1) physical or mental disability affecting his ability to continue in service, in which cases the person shall receive an honorable discharge from service. . . .
Section 6.1(a)(1) of the Collier Township Civil Service Rules and Regulations contains the same provisions as Section 644(1) of the First Class Township Code.