stating that, when interpreting an assignment of a deed, "courts endeavor to carry out the grantor's intention whenever it is possible" (quotation simplified)
[…] ¶35 We are not persuaded by Off-Piste's argument for two reasons. First, the unstated premise of the argument is that a notice of interest has the same requirements as the underlying document to which it refers, in this case the requirement to correctly name the assignor. It does not. A notice of interest has a different purpose from a deed or an assignment and the Utah Code reflects that fact. Under Utah law, a notice of interest is simply a way to "preserve and keep effective" "an interest in land," see Utah Code Ann. § 57-9-4(1) (LexisNexis 2010), and it has similarly simple requirements, see Russell v. Thomas , 2000 UT App 82, ¶ 13, 999 P.2d 1244 (suggesting that the requirements for a notice of interest are "minimal[ ]"). "Any person claiming an interest in land may preserve and keep effective such interest by filing for record ... a notice in writing, duly verified by oath, setting forth the nature of the claim." Utah Code Ann. § 57-9-4(1). In addition to stating the nature of the claim, "to be effective and to be recorded, the notice ... shall contain a legal description of all land affected by the notice." Id. § 57-9-5.
¶36 We thus reject the premise on which Off-Piste bases its argument.