stating that, when interpreting an assignment of a deed, "courts endeavor to carry out the grantor's intention whenever it is possible" (quotation simplified)
[…] According to AHM, a " ‘party who seeks to quiet title to a piece of land must join all known persons who are claiming title.’ " (Quoting 7 Charles A. Wright et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 1621 (3d ed. 1998).) Thus, AHM asserts that the default did not bind it "because [Off-Piste] did not name AHM in the quiet title action despite having actual knowledge that AHM claimed an interest in the Property."
¶48 We agree with AHM. Under Utah's quiet title statute, a "judgment shall be conclusive against" only two classes of persons. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-1315(4) (LexisNexis 2012). One class consists of "all the persons named in the summons and complaint who have been served" and the other class consists of "all unknown persons as stated in the complaint and summons who have been served by publication." Id. These two groups are mutually exclusive because persons that were named and served cannot by definition be unknown persons—a claimant to title cannot be at once known and unknown.