discussing that mixed questions are those "involving application of a legal standard to a set of facts unique to a particular case"
[…] But those state legislatures have included statutory provisions governing notice or consent requirements, thereby creating a safe harbor for birth mothers, prospective adoptive parents and adoptive children. Such notification provisions are designed to prevent those fathers who have failed to diligently protect their rights from later upsetting adoptive placements by claiming that they did not have absolute knowledge of the birth mother's intent to place their child for adoption.
See, e.g., Cal. Fam.Code § 7666(a) (West 2011) (“[N]otice of the proceeding shall be given to every person identified as the natural father or a possible natural father ... at least 10 days before the date of the proceeding.... Proof of giving the notice shall be filed with the court before the petition is heard.”); Del.Code Ann. tit. 13, §§ 1106, 1107A(c)–(d), (f) (2011) (“In the case of [adoption proceedings] consent shall be required from ... [t]he father and any presumed father of the child” and “[i]f, at any time in a proceeding for termination of parental rights, the Court finds that an unknown