discussing that mixed questions are those "involving application of a legal standard to a set of facts unique to a particular case"
[…] (I) the last state where the unmarried biological father knew, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that the mother resided in before the mother executed the consent to adoption or relinquishment of the child for adoption; or
(II) the state where the child was conceived; and
(C) the unmarried biological father has demonstrated, based on the totality of the circumstances, a full commitment to his parental responsibilities, as described in Subsection (1)(b).
Utah Code § 78B–6–122(1)(c)(i).
The second exception to Section 121(3) applies where an “unmarried biological father knew, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, before the time the mother executed a consent to adoption ... that a qualifying circumstance existed,” Utah Code § 78B–6–122(1)(c)(ii)(A), and he complied with Section 121(3) either “20 days after” he became aware of the qualifying circumstance, or before “the time that the mother executed” her consent to adoption, whichever comes later, id. § 78B–6–122(1)(c)(ii)(B).