discussing that mixed questions are those "involving application of a legal standard to a set of facts unique to a particular case"
[…] Stat. Ann. . tit. 15A, § 2–401(a)(2) (2011) (“[A] petition to adopt the minor may be granted only if consent to the adoption has been executed by ... the biological father identified by the mother or as otherwise known to the court....”).