discussing that mixed questions are those "involving application of a legal standard to a set of facts unique to a particular case"
[…] Thus, the majority elevates hearsay to a more reliable level than the birth mother's own statement of her intent. But there is nothing in the Act to suggest that the Legislature intended to limit the fraud provision in this way. Indeed, the plain language declares that “ all risk of fraud or misrepresentation in adoption proceedings .... shall be borne by [the father],” Utah Code Ann. § 78B–6–102(d) (emphasis added), and that a father is not excused from strict compliance with the Act “based upon any action, statement or omission of the other parent or third parties,” id.§ 78B–6–106(1) (emphasis added).
¶ 130 The legislative intent to foreclose a fraudulent concealment exception is unmistakably expressed in multiple provisions of the Utah Adoption Act. For example, the Act provides that “[e]ach parent of a child conceived or born outside of marriage is responsible for his or her own actions and is not excused from strict compliance with the provisions of this chapter based upon any action, statement, or omission of the other parent or third parties.” Id.§ 78B–6–106(1). And the legislative intent section of the Act goes so far as to countenance fraud in connection with adoption proceedings: