discussing that mixed questions are those "involving application of a legal standard to a set of facts unique to a particular case"
[…] See T–Mobile USA, Inc. v. Utah State Tax Comm'n, 2011 UT 28, ¶ 21, 254 P.3d 752.
¶ 99 The statement of legislative intent leaves no doubt that the Legislature enacted the Utah Adoption Act to encourage adoption, to favor adoptive parents, and to ensure finality and permanence in adoptive placements. The statement begins with the proposition that “the state has a compelling interest in providing stable and permanent homes for adoptive children in a prompt manner” and “in preventing the disruption of adoptive placements.” Utah Code § 78B–6–102(5)(a). And it recognizes that “adoptive parents have a constitutionally protected liberty and privacy interest in retaining custody of an adopted child.” Id. § 78B–6–102(5)(d).
¶ 100 There is also no room for doubt about the Legislature's view regarding the relative rights of unmarried mothers and biological fathers. With respect to the rights of unmarried mothers, the Legislature found that “an unmarried mother, faced with the responsibility of making crucial decisions about the future of a newborn child, is entitled to privacy, and has the right to make timely and appropriate decisions regarding her future and the future of the child, and is entitled to assurance regarding the permanence of an adoptive placement.” Id. § 78B–6–102(5)(b). As a result, the Legislature recognized that “an unmarried mother has a right of privacy with regard to her pregnancy and adoption plan, and therefore has no legal obligation to disclose the identity of an unmarried biological father prior to or during an adoption proceeding, and has no obligation to volunteer information to the court with respect to the father.” Id. § 78B–6–102(7).
¶ 101 In contrast, the Legislature made it clear that unmarried, biological fathers who fail to strictly comply with the provisions of the Adoption Act are not entitled to any parental rights in a child placed for adoption. Specifically, the Legislature found that an unmarried biological father has only an “inchoate interest” in a child placed for adoption and that “his biological parental interest may be lost entirely ... by his failure to strictly comply with the available legal steps to substantiate it.” Id. § 78B–6–102(5)(e), (6)(b). Indeed, the Legislature expressly stated its finding that “the interests of the state, the mother, the child, and the adoptive parents ... outweigh the interest of an unmarried biological father who does not timely grasp the opportunity to establish” his rights. Id. § 78B–6–102(6)(c).
¶ 102 Finally, the Legislature recognized that adoption proceedings are often complicated by the failure of the biological mother to honestly communicate regarding her intentions and concluded that there is “no practical way to remove all risk of fraud or misrepresentation” in such proceedings. Id. § 78B–6–102(6)(d). In light of this recognition, the Legislature declared that “[a]n unmarried biological father is presumed to know that the child may be adopted without his consent unless he strictly complies with the provisions of [the Act].” Id. § 78B–6–102(6)(f). And the Legislature expressly decided to place the risk of fraud and misrepresentation on biological fathers. It declared: