discussing that mixed questions are those "involving application of a legal standard to a set of facts unique to a particular case"
[…] ¶ 80 This framework adequately resolves the “theoretical and practical dilemmas” posed by the dissent. Infra ¶ 144. If a birth mother “repeatedly vacillates regarding her intention to give their child up for adoption,” infra ¶ 144, the father would be well-advised to comply strictly with the statute to be sure to protect his rights. But if the consent or relinquishment is executed at a time when he lacks knowledge of a qualifying circumstance, he can preserve his rights under Section 122(1)(c) without strictly complying with Section 121(3). That is because he “could not have known” of the qualifying circumstance immediately “before the time the mother executed a consent to adoption or relinquishment,” Utah Code § 78B–6–122(1)(c)(i)(A).
¶ 81 For all of these reasons, we conclude that Manzanares could not have known, and did not know, of the second, third, or fourth qualifying circumstance.