discussing that mixed questions are those "involving application of a legal standard to a set of facts unique to a particular case"
[…] Nowhere does the statute use the language that the dissent adopts in paraphrasing it—that strict compliance is required “if the father either knows or should have known of one of the specified circumstances at any point during the time after the conception and ‘before’ ” the execution of a consent or relinquishment.
Infra ¶ 140. Instead, the statute simply says “before,”giving rise to the above-noted ambiguity.
The Adoption Act uses the “at any point” formulation in a different provision—in section 78B–6–122(1)(a), in the definition of “qualifying circumstance.” But that simply clarifies that a qualifying circumstance can take place “at any point during the time period beginning at the conception of the child and ending at the time the mother executed a consent to adoption or relinquishment of the child for adoption.” Utah Code § 78B–6–122(1)(a). It also suggests that the omission of similar language from section 78B–6–122(1)(c) is deliberate and telling. See also Sill v.