discussing that mixed questions are those "involving application of a legal standard to a set of facts unique to a particular case"
[…] Section 121(3), among other things, requires the father to “initiate[ ] proceedings in a district court of Utah to establish paternity,” Utah Code § 78B–6–121(3)(a), “prior to the time the mother executes her consent for adoption,” id. § 78B–6–121(3).
The district court noted that “it does not appear that [Manzanares] ha[d] taken any such steps” to comply with Section 121(3) prior to February 20, 2008, the day Terry consented before Judge Hilder to the adoption of her three-day-old child.
.Utah Code section 78B–6–121(3) provides in full:
Except as provided in Subsection 78B–6–122(1), and subject to Subsection (5), with regard to a child who is six months of age or less at the time the child is placed with adoptive parents, consent of an unmarried biological father is not required unless, prior to the time the mother executes her consent for adoption or relinquishes the child for adoption, the unmarried biological father:
(a) initiates proceedings in a district court of Utah to establish paternity under Title 78B, Chapter 15, Utah Uniform Parentage Act;
(b) files with the court that is presiding over the paternity proceeding a sworn affidavit:
(i) stating that he is fully able and willing to have full custody of the child;
(ii) setting forth his plans for care of the child; and
(iii) agreeing to a court order of child support and the payment of expenses incurred in connection with the mother's pregnancy and the child's birth;
(c) consistent with Subsection (4), files notice of the commencement of paternity proceedings, described in Subsection (3)(a), with the state registrar of vital statistics within the Department of Health, in a confidential registry established by the department for that purpose; and
(d) offered to pay and paid a fair and reasonable amount of the expenses incurred in connection with the mother's pregnancy and the child's birth, in accordance with his financial ability, unless:
(i) he did not have actual knowledge of the pregnancy;
(ii) he was prevented from paying the expenses by the person or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child; or
(iii) the mother refuses to accept the unmarried biological father's offer to pay the expenses described in this Subsection (3)(d).
¶ 25 Manzanares nevertheless argues that his consent was required for two independent reasons.
He first argues that Terry'sconsent was voided upon Judge Faust's vacatur of Judge Hilder's acceptance of the consent.