discussing that mixed questions are those "involving application of a legal standard to a set of facts unique to a particular case"
[…] Instead, the district judge simply concluded that the “qualifying circumstances” provision of the statute was satisfied in this case—that Manzanares knew or reasonably should have known of one of the three qualifying circumstances enumerated in the court's order (intent to give birth in Utah, birth in Utah, or intent to execute a consent to adoption in Utah).
The district court employed the “should have known” formulation with respect to Manzanares's knowledge of a qualifying circumstance rather than the “could not have known” language prescribed in section 122(1)(c)(i). Compare id.§ 78B–6–122(1)(c)(i)(A) (“did not know, and through the exercise of reasonable diligence could not have known”) with id.§ 78B–6–122(1)(c)(ii)(A) (“knew, or through the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known”). The dissent follows suit.