Index No.: 509962/2015
[…] See Ventimiglia v. Thatch Ripley & Co., LLC, 96 A.D.3d 1043, 1047, 947 N.Y.S.2d 566, 571 [2nd Dept, 2012]; McLean v. 405 Webster Ave. Assocs., 98 A.D.3d 1090, 1093, 951 N.Y.S.2d 185, 189 [2nd Dept, 2012]; Schultz v. Hi-Tech Const. & Mgmt. Servs., Inc., 69 A.D.3d 701, 702, 893 N.Y.S.2d 225, 226 [2nd Dept, 2010]. As a result, the Plaintiff's Labor Law §200 and common law negligence claims are dismissed.
Labor Law § 241(6)Labor Law § 241 (6) imposes on owners and contractors a non-delegable duty "to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to persons employed in, or lawfully frequenting, all areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed." Perez v 286 Scholes St. Corp., 134 AD3d 1085, 1086 [2nd Dept, 2015]; Lopez v New York City Dept. of Envtl. Protection, 123 AD3d 982, 983 [2nd Dept, 2014].