Morin v. Heritage Builders Grp.
[…] J & J Dry wall asserts that there are triable issues of material fact as to whether Heritage is entitled to summary judgment on its contractual indemnification cause of action. In particular, J & J Dry wall claims that defendant Joseph Dupuis testified that the date was not printed in the contract at the time he signed it and that he never signed the subject form before the accident. However, said testimony was included as part of defendant Joseph Dupuis' errata sheet. CPLR 3116(a) provides, in relevant part, that "any changes in form or substance which the witness desires to make shall be entered at the end of the deposition with a statement of the reasons given by the witness for making them" (emphasis added) (see Lieblich v St. Peter's Hosp. of City of Albany. 112 A.D.3d 1202, 1206 [3d Dept 2013]). Defendant Joseph Dupuis failed to offer any statement for the reasons for making said changes.