01-17-2019
[…] Plaintiff appeals, and defendants cross-appeal.
Supreme Court construed the claim for loss of consortium stemming from the period of time, if any, between decedent sustaining the fatal injuries and his death as part of plaintiff's wrongful death claim.
Initially, with respect to the facial sufficiency of the complaint, LHV and Wieser argue that Supreme Court should have dismissed the complaint in its entirety for failing to comply with the pleading requirements of CPLR 3013 and 3014. Pursuant to CPLR 3013, a pleading must "be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action" (see Robin BB. v. Kotzen, 62 A.D.3d 1187, 1188, 880 N.Y.S.2d 713 [2009] ; Matter of Johnson v. Goord, 290 A.D.2d 844, 844–845, 736 N.Y.S.2d 284 [2002] ).