Morgenthau v. Estate of Andzel
[…] A decision of a probate court to strike an alleged creditor's claim against an estate is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Strulowitz v. The Cadle Co., II, Inc., 839 So.2d 876, 881 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003). However, to the extent this issue turns on statutory interpretation, the standard of review is de novo.

In the underlying action, appellant filed a Statement of Claim alleging he was a readily ascertainable creditor of the estate. A readily ascertainable creditor is entitled to prompt actual notice of a decedent's death. § 733.212, Fla. Stat. (2007). Section 733.702, Florida Statutes (2007), governs the filing of claims against an estate and provides in pertinent part:

(1). . . . [N]o claim or demand against the decedent's estate that arose before the death of the decedent. . . . is binding on the estate . . . unless filed in the probate proceeding on or before the later of the date that is 3 months after the time of the first publication of the notice to creditors or, as to any creditor required to be served with a copy of the notice to creditors, 30 days after the date of service on the creditor. . . .

. . . .

(3) Any claim not timely filed as provided in this section is barred even though no objection to the claim is filed unless the court extends the time in which the claim may be filed. An extension may be granted only upon grounds of fraud, estoppel, or insufficient notice of the claims period.

(Emphasis added). In addition, section 733.705, Florida Statutes (2007), requires a claimant may only bring an independent action against an estate based on an untimely claim filed pursuant to section 733.702(1) if the claimant has been granted an extension by the probate court.