No. 91-04136.
[…] Thus, even though the rule was not in effect when the trial court entered its order, its ultimate deletion, as we explain below, was not intended to deprive claimants such as Burgis of the procedural vehicle it provided.
Rule 5.495 was deleted effective October 1, 1991 specifically because, as set forth in the Committee Notes, "The right to petition for an extension of time to file a claim is set forth in section 733.702, Florida Statutes, as recently amended." The amended statute specifically provides for an extension of the time in which a claim may be filed "upon grounds of fraud, estoppel, or insufficient notice of the claims period." § 733.702, Fla. Stat. (1991). Furthermore, an independent action upon an untimely claim is barred absent the granting of an extension. Id.