Morgan v. Taylor School Dist
[…] Mark H. Cousens, for the plaintiff.

Butzel, Long, Gust, Klein Van Zile (by John P. Hancock, Jr., and Robert A. Boonin), for the defendant.

Before: McDONALD, P.J., and HOOD and REILLY, JJ.



Plaintiff appeals from a June 2, 1989, opinion and order granting defendant school district's motion for summary disposition in this suit concerning the application of § 1236 of the School Code, MCL 380.1236; MSA 15.41236, which grants substitute teachers who work at least 120 days in a school year preferential hiring rights to full-time teaching positions. We affirm.

Before its amendment, § 1236(2) provided:

A teacher employed as a substitute teacher for 120 days or more during a school year shall be given first opportunity to accept or reject a contract for which the person is certified, after all other teachers of the school district are reemployed in conformance with the terms of a master contract of an authorized bargaining unit and the employer.

1986 PA 72, effective April 7, 1986, amended subsection (2) and added subsection (3):

(2) A teacher employed as a substitute teacher for 120 days or more during a legal school year of not less than 180 days, or employed as a substitute teacher for 150 days or more by an intermediate school district that operates any program for 220 days or more as required by administrative rule, shall be given during the balance of the school year or during the next succeeding legal school year only, the first opportunity to accept or reject a contract for which the substitute teacher is certified, after all other teachers of the school district are reemployed in conformance with the terms of a master contract of an authorized bargaining unit and the employer.

(3) As used in this section, "day" means the working day of the regular, full-time teacher for whom the substitute teacher substitutes. A quarter-day, half-day, or other fractional day of substitute service shall be counted only as that fraction.